Spring 2021 ModernBrain Awards! (Platform Speaking)

awards national team classes platform speeches Jun 04, 2021

Spring 2021 ModernBrain Awards! (Platform Speaking)

  • Platform speaking categories give Speech and Debate students an amazing opportunity: ~10 uninterrupted minutes to persuade, inform, and entertain an audience. The students who take advantage of this platform and share their stories are developing the skills used by business-people, TED Talk presenters, teachers, and other professionals on a daily basis. Whether they choose Original Oratory (and convince the audience to challenge a societal problem) or Informative (where they shock the audience with highly impactful, rarely understood facts), they’re preparing themselves for a life of leadership.
  • During the Spring of 2021, ModernBrain students brought the house down in Platform Speaking.
    • Informative Speaking:
      • Shirley was the middle school CHAMPION at the CSUF Bruschke tournament, the CHAMPION at the Southern States Championship, the RUNNER-UP at the MS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, a varsity finalist at the Phihistorian tournament, an SCJFL State Finalist, and a California Middle School State Finalist.
      • Casey was the RUNNER-UP at the Prescott Forensics Invitational, a novice finalist at the Bob Bilyeu Winter Classic, a finalist at the Brandeis Tournament, a finalist at the Paducah Tilghman Tournament, a finalist at the Clear Creek Tournament, a finalist at the Kyle Doyle Varsity tournament, a finalist at the Dixie Heights Tournament, a finalist at the Canyon swing, a finalist at the Alief Hastings tournament, a finalist at the San Angelo Blue swing, and a semifinalist at the NM Chili Bowl, and a semifinalist at the Virtuosity tournament.
      • Izzie was the RUNNER-UP at the Southern States Championship, a California Middle School State Finalist, and made finals at the MS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS.
      • Wonnie was a semifinalist at the Cabot Classic.
    • Original Oratory:
      • Casey was the novice CHAMPION at the Oklahoma Bixby Classic, the CHAMPION at the Lamar Texas Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Bartlett Tournament, the novice CHAMPION at the Lincoln Silver Bowl, the novice CHAMPION at the Falcon Frenzy tournament, the CHAMPION at McMinnville, the CHAMPION at the American Debate League tournament, the novice CHAMPION at the Watertown Speech Fiesta, the CHAMPION at the MCJ Online Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Fair Grove Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Brandeis Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Clear Creek Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Templar Trials Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Dixie Heights Tournament, the CHAMPION at the Canyon swing, the novice CHAMPION at the Okmulgee tournament, the CHAMPION at the Deer Creek tournament, the CHAMPION at the Norman North Mnemosyne, the CHAMPION at the Harlingen Swing, the CHAMPION at the Prague tournament, the CHAMPION at the NM Chili Bowl, the CHAMPION at the San Angelo Blue Swing, the CHAMPION at the Fairview Freeze tournament, the CHAMPION at the LC Anderson tournament, the RUNNER-UP at the Vines invitational, the RUNNER-UP at the Paducah Tilghman Tournament, the novice RUNNER-UP at the Rapid City Penguin Classic, the RUNNER-UP at the Prescott Forensics Invitational, the RUNNER-UP at the Plano East tournament, the RUNNER-UP at the TCFL Spring tournament, the RUNNER-UP at the TCFL State Qualifiers, a finalist at the BRMHS tournament, a finalist at the Cottonwood Classic, a novice finalist at the Bob Bilyeu Winter Classic, a finalist at the Reeds Spring Wolves tournament, a finalist at the Shady Side Tournament, a finalist at the Cave Classic tournament, a finalist at the Kyle Doyle Varsity tournament, a finalist at the Mesa Jackrabbit Jamboree, a finalist at the Alief Hastings tournament, a finalist at the San Angelo Red Swing, a West Los Angeles district finalist, a semifinalist at the TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, a semifinalist at the Tascosa swing, and a quarter-finalist at the Winston Churchill Tournament, 
      • Swadesh was the Washington STATE CHAMPION in American Legion Oratory, the CHAMPION at the Phihistorian tournament, the RUNNER-UP at the Pacific Northwest District Optimist Oratorical Contest, the RUNNER-UP at the CSUF Bruschke tournament, the RUNNER-UP at the SVUDL tournament, a finalist at the Rose City tournament, a novice finalist at the Stanford tournament, a semifinalist at the Bethel Park Black Hawk tournament, a semifinalist at the MASQ tournament, a quarterfinalist at the NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, and made double-octofinals at the Harvard tournament.
      • Shreya was the CHAMPION at James Logan (one of the most prestigious tournaments on the West Coast), the California Coast district RUNNER-UP, a finalist at the Cabot Classic, a semifinalist at the Emory Barkley Forum, an octa-finalist at the TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, and an octa-finalist at the NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, 
      • Anna was the Olle Owl CHAMPION, a middle school finalist at the CSUF Bruschke tournament, a finalist at the Southern States Championship, a finalist at the Fullerton HS tournament, a novice finalist at the Oklahoma Bixby Classic, a JV finalist at the Stanford tournament, a varsity finalist at the Phihistorian tournament, a semifinalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament, a California Middle School State Semifinalist, and made semifinals at the MS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS.
      • Emily was the middle school CSUF CHAMPION, a finalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament, a finalist at the Southern States Championship, a California Middle School State Finalist, an SCJFL State finalist, made finals at the MS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS, and was a JV semifinalist at the Stanford tournament.
      • Shirley was the middle school CHAMPION at the Super Joey Foundation contest, a middle school finalist at the CSUF Bruschke tournament, and a California Middle School State Semifinalist.
      • Navya won the BEST PRESENTATION award at the Super Joey Foundation contest, the RUNNER-UP at the Optimist Oratorical Zone Contest, a finalist at Olle Owl, a novice finalist at the Oklahoma Bixby Classic, a finalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament, a semifinalist at the Cabot Classic, a California Middle School State Semifinalist, a quarterfinalist at the Canyon swing, and a quarter-finalist at the Tascosa swing!
      • Nathan was the Shanghai Regional CHAMPION! 
      • Rhys was a varsity finalist at the Oklahoma Bixby Classic, a finalist at the Peninsula tournament, a finalist at the Tascosa swing, a semifinalist at the Texas Cougar Classic, a semifinalist at the Cabot Classic, a semifinalist at the Bulldog Bash, a semifinalist at the Canyon swing, and a semifinalist at the Bethel Park Black Hawk tournament.
      • Sophia was a finalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament, a California Middle School State Semifinalist, a semifinalist at the BRMHS tournament, a semifinalist at the Canyon swing, a semifinalist at Olle Owl, a quarter-finalist at the Tascosa swing, and a novice quarter-finalist at the Stanford tournament.
      • Ashley D. was a finalist at the BRMHS tournament, a semifinalist at the Cabot Classic, a semifinalist at the Bulldog Bash, a semifinalist at the Canyon swing, a quarter-finalist at the MASQ tournament, a quarter-finalist at James Logan, and a quarter-finalist at the Tascosa swing, 
      • Grace was a finalist at the Fullerton HS tournament, a quarter-finalist at the MASQ tournament, and an octa-finalist at the NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS.
      • Ziqi was a semifinalist at the Bulldog Bash and a semifinalist at Olle Owl.
      • Izzie was a semifinalist at Olle Owl and a semifinalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament.
      • Dylan was 3rd Place at the Optimist Oratorical Zone Contest.
      • Audrey was the CHAMPION at the Optimist Oratorical Regional Contest, the CHAMPION at the Optimist Oratorical Zone Contest, and a scholarship winner at the District Contest.
    • Broadcasting:
      • Audrey was a finalist at the RCSHS Greatest of All Time tournament.
  • Congratulations to these students on their outstanding efforts, and thank you to our coaches for helping teach them the keys to success!
Make An Appointment For A Free Info Session