Fall 2020 ModernBrain Awards (Limited Prep)

awards Jan 15, 2021

Fall 2020 ModernBrain Awards (Limited Prep)

  • As the old saying goes, most people would rather be in the casket than deliver the eulogy. Public speaking is terrifying. For many, the scariest sort of performance is one where you can’t prepare. These Limited Preparation categories challenge students to think on their feet. Whether it’s Spontaneous Argumentation (only one minute to think), Impromptu Speaking (two minutes to prepare a five-minute speech), or Extemporaneous Speaking (30 minutes to prepare a research-driven seven-minute oratory), our ModernBrain students challenged themselves to excel. 
  • During Fall of 2020, our students have proven that they can amaze judges--regardless of how long they have to prepare.
    • Extemporaneous Speaking:
      • Ellie took BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition! 
    • Impromptu Speaking:
      • Casey was the Richfield Run CHAMPION, the Josh S. Gossett CHAMPION, the LaRue County CHAMPION, and a Seattle Academy finalist!
      • Audrey took GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition, BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition, and was a Seattle Academy novice finalist!
      • Navya took SILVER at our first AND second “Friendly” competitions, and was a Seattle Academy novice finalist!
      • Grace A-J. earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition and SILVER at our second! 
      • Olivia earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition and SILVER at our second! 
      • Anya earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition and SILVER at our first!
      • Titiksha took SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition and BRONZE at our second! 
      • Celine earned SILVER at our second “Friendly” competition on the first day and a BRONZE on the second!
      • Mirabelle took SILVER at our second “Friendly” competition and BRONZE at our first!
      • Brielle earned BRONZE at our first AND second “Friendly” competitions!
      • Emily took GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Shirley earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Dora earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition! 
      • Sarah earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition! 
      • Aurora earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition! 
      • Luca earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Gloria earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Vanessa earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Ben earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Pyron earned BRONZE at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Grace was a Claremont finalist!
      • Ashley D. was the Western Bay Forensics League runner-up! 
    • Spontaneous Argumentation:
      • Anya earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition and SILVER  at our first!
      • Izzie earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition and SILVER at our first!
      • Nirmit took two SILVERS at our second “Friendly” competition and BRONZE at our first! 
      • Aurora earned SILVER at our first AND second “Friendly” competitions!
      • Katelyn earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition and BRONZE at our second!
      • Candace earned BRONZE at our first AND second “Friendly” competitions!
      • Ethan earned BRONZE at our first AND second “Friendly” competitions!
      • Sophia earned BRONZE at our first AND second “Friendly” competition!
      • Sarah earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Grace A-J. earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Braden earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Emily earned GOLD at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Luna earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Justin earned GOLD at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Benjamin earned SILVER  at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Lily earned SILVER  at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Shizan earned SILVER  at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Dorothy earned SILVER at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Finn earned SILVER at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Hans earned SILVER at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Elaine earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Wenyi earned SILVER at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Sahas earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Warren took BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Kevin took BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • James took BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Jeremy earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Gloria earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Dora earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Ben earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Luca earned BRONZE at our first “Friendly” competition!
      • Saina earned BRONZE at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Eric earned BRONZE at our second “Friendly” competition!
      • Ella earned BRONZE at our second “Friendly” competition!
  • What a list! Congratulations to these hard-working spontaneous speakers! 

 

Make An Appointment For A Free Info Session